2019 Program Announcements

The Academy – “The Bridge Between”
Repertoire not yet announced

Boston Crusaders – “Goliath”
Enough of Our Machines – Son Lux
Everybody Wants to Rule the World – Tears for Fears (Roland Orzabal, Ian Stanley, Chris Hughes)
On the Shoulders of Giants – Peter Graham
Giant Steps – John Coltrane
My Shot – Lin-Manuel Miranda
Fanfare for Rocky – Bill Conti
Once Upon a Castle – Michael Daugherty

The Blue Devils – “Ghostlight”
Cycle song and Rhythm Song by Imogene Heap
A True Passion and Stroke of Genius” by Lorne Balfe
“Symphony No. 3” by Aram Khachaturian
Ghostlight by Dave Glyde
Circus by Britney Spears

The Blue Stars
Show and repertoire not yet announced

The Blue Knights
Show and repertoire not yet announced

The Cadets – “Behold”
Just by David Lang
Blueprint by Caroline Shaw
Dance No. 1 from the Estancia Orchestral Suite by Alberto Ginastera
Bridge Over Troubled Water by Paul Simon
Do Better by Tom Aungst, Omar Carmenates, and Brandon Carrita
Symphony No. 4 by David Maslanka

Carolina Crown
Show and repertoire not yet announced

The Cavaliers
Show and repertoire not yet announced

Crossmen – “Valkyrie”
Exact repertoire not yet announced, however, will include music from Led Zeppelin, Trent Reznor, & Andrew Markworth.

The Colts – “When Hell Freezes Over”
Repertoire includes selections from AC/DC, Robert W. Smith, Camille Saint-Saens, Frederic Chopin, and Bob Dylan.

Genesis – “From the Ground Up”
Organic Forest by Key Poulan, Dave Marvin, Dan Bryan, Shawn Glyde
Bulldozers and the Height of Industry by Key Poulan, Dave Marvin, Dan Bryan, Shawn Glyde
Needing to Right the Wrong The Sound of War by Suzanne Sundfor
Working in Harmony by Key Poulan, Dave Marvin, Dan Bryan, Shawn Glyde

Jersey Surf
Show and repertoire not yet announced

Madison Scouts – “Majestic”
Afterburners By Chuck Naffier
Backlash By Simon Dobson
715-Creeks By Bon Iver
Young Persons Guide to the Orchestra By Benjamin Britton
Spinning Wheel By Blood, Sweat & Tears
Backlash By Simon Dobson
One Voice By Barry Manilow

Mandarins – “SubTerra”
– Original music by Key Poulan, Brian Nungaray, and Darren VanDerpoel
Truman Sleeps by Philip Glass

Music City – “of Mice & Music”
Repertoire not yet announced

Pacific Crest – “Everglow”
– Awakening – Original Music by Bradley Kerr Green, Jonathan Zuniga, and Ezekiel Lanser
– Adventure – Ready Player One by Alan Silvestri
– Longing – Meta by Bradley Kerr Green, Jonathan Zuniga, and Ezekiel Lanser
– Trials – View From Olympus by John Psathas
– Heartbreak – Chinatown by Jerry Goldsmith
– Rebirth – Insight – Haywyre by Martin Sebastian Vogt
– Acceptance and Departure – Edward Scissorhands by Danny Elfman

Phantom Regiment – “Joan”
Full repertoire not yet announced. However, the corps hints that they will be playing “Fire of Eternal Glory” by Dmitri Shostokovich.

Santa Clara Vanguard
Show and repertoire not yet announced

Seattle Cascades – “Off The Grid”
Off the grid – Brandon Smith
Asphalt cocktail – John Mackey
I’ve got the world on a string – Harold Allen
Never gonna give you up – Aitkens, Stock, Waterman
Nitro – Frank Ticheli
High wire – John Mackey

Spirit of Atlanta – “Neon Underground”
Repertoire not yet announced

The Troopers – “Beyond Boundaries”
Repertoire not yet announced